Skip to content

Latest US poll: 63% say gas prices are affecting their household budget a great deal or a moderate amount

See the poll

Catalyse Pulse · US and UK

Daily question

One question from each country, the answer at a glance: the newest single questions from our US and UK polls.

Daily question · US · 15 October 2026

Which ONE of these candies would you most like to get in a Halloween treat bag?

Reese's Peanut Butter Cups are the most wanted treat (29%), followed by Kit Kat (19%) and M&M's (15%).

  1. Reese's Peanut Butter Cups29%
  2. Kit Kat19%
  3. M&M's15%
  4. Snickers14%
  5. Hershey's Milk Chocolate bar6%
  6. Skittles5%
  7. Twix5%
  8. Sour Patch Kids3%
  9. Butterfinger2%
  10. Starburst2%
  11. Nerds1%
Daily question · UK · 15 October 2026

If you were buying a takeaway coffee today, which ONE of these would you choose first?

Costa Coffee is the first choice for a takeaway coffee (28%), ahead of Starbucks (23%) and McDonald's (McCafé) (16%).

  1. Costa Coffee28%
  2. Starbucks23%
  3. McDonald's (McCafé)16%
  4. Greggs9%
  5. Caffè Nero6%
  6. An independent coffee shop5%
  7. Pret A Manger5%
  8. Black Sheep Coffee2%
  9. Gail's1%
  10. I don't buy takeaway coffee5%
  11. Don't know1%

More questions to explore

From the US and UK polls

Run your own poll

Ask adults in the US and the UK your own question

Need full data tables, your own questions or a different audience? Our team runs custom polls and studies on the same panel.

Or build the survey yourself in CatalyseAI: start from a ready-made question, target the people you need by profile, and compare up to five groups side by side in the results.

309ready-made question templates
20question types, each with its own chart
95profile questions to target by, in 12 categories
10+years in sampling and fieldwork